Mielis Vine

Scientific Name: Crepesia mielis

Common Name(s): Mielis vine, Trueteller, False Bells

Mielis1Physical Description

Vigorous creeper with pointed glossy foliage attached in threes to thin stems. Red bell-shaped flowers grow close to the main stem, and fade to white in the presence of untruths (1).

Uses

C. mielis is greatly valued for its ability to detect lies. Less well known is that its prized blooms are highly toxic if ingested (2).

 

Achebar IslandsHabitat/Range

Endemic to the island of Mielis, part of the Achebar island chain north of continental Thraet. C. mielis has never been propagated beyond its shores (3).

 

References

1. J. Oorunda L., (421) Achebar islands expedition notes

2. R. P. Dufforg, (508) Observation notes on self-induced poisoning via C. mielis flower, Farnos Journal of Science, 38(1): 13-14

3. Ergak S., (443) Trial propagation of C. mielis: Glasshouse and open air, West Verrogar Journal of Collaborative Botany, 73(5): 23-27